Do CLT’s Negatively Impact Neighbors’ Property Value?

 

 

A:

No. State law says that any land trust-related sale will be marked as “non-arms length” to ensure that the property will not be considered as a comparable in the appraisal of any surrounding property. In short, the transaction will be handled the same way that a “non-arms-length” sale between a parent and child is handled: not included for appraisal purposes and with no impact on the value of surrounding properties.

Source: Md. Code Real Prop. §14-509(b) and §§14-501 et seq.